Skip to Main Content

NIMBioS logo banner.
|   Calendars  |  VisitorInfo  |  SITEMAP  |  Blog  |  Contact  | Give!

UT and ORNL NIMBioS Collaborators

The following individuals have served as a pool of possible postdoctoral mentors for NIMBioS as well as provided local expertise in a variety of fields related to possible working groups.

Steven Abel – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, UTK

Vasilios Alexiades – Mathematics, UTK

Jerome Baudry – Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology, UT

Michael Berry – Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, UTK

Barry Bruce – Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology, UTK

Charles Collins – Mathematics, UTK

Virginia Dale – Group Leader, ORNL Landscape Ecology & Regional Analysis Group

Judy Day – Mathematics and Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, UTK

Jack Dongarra – Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, UTK

James Drake – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Shigetoshi Eda – Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries, Institute of Agriculture, UTK; Center for Wildlife Health, ORU

Nina Fefferman – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Xiaobing Feng – Mathematics, UTK

James Fordyce – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Vitaly Ganusov – Microbiology, UTK

Michael Gilchrist – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Matthew J. Gray – Forestry, Wildlife and Fisheries, Institute of Agriculture, UTK

Hong Guo – Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology, UTK

Kimberly Gwinn – Entomology and Plant Pathology, UTK

Thomas Hallam – Emeritus, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology and Mathematics, UTK

Elizabeth Howell – Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology, UTK

Yetta Jager – Senior scientist, ORNL Environmental Sciences Division; Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Igor Jouline – Microbiology, UTK; ORNL Computer Science & Mathematics Division.

David J. Keffer – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, UTK

Michael A. Langston – Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, UTK

Vena M. Long – Mathematics Education; Assoc. Dean for Research, College of Education, Health and Human Sciences, UTK

Jaan Mannik – Physics and Astronomy, UTK

Vasileios Maroulas – Mathematics, UTK

Agricola Odoi – Comparative Medicine, Veterinary College, UTK

Brian O'Meara – Ecology &and Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Wilfred M. Post – Senior Research Scientist, ORNL Environmental Sciences Division.

Vladimir Protopopescu – Senior Research Staff, ORNL Computer Science & Mathematics Division.

Susan Riechert – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Arnold Saxton – Animal Science, Institute of Agriculture, UTK

Engin Serpersu – Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology, UTK

Kimberly Sheldon – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Shih-Lung Shaw – Geography, UTK

Daniel Simberloff – Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, UTK

Michael L. Simpson – Materials Science and Engineering, UTK

Jeremy Smith – Governor's Chair, UT-ORNL Joint Institute for Biological Sciences

Ken Stephenson – Mathematics, UTK

Chunlei Su – Microbiology, UTK

Albrecht von Arnim – Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology, UTK

Michael Vose – Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, UTK

Steven Wise – Mathematics, UTK

Russell Zaretzki – Statistics, Operations & Management Sciences, UTK

Xiaopeng Zhao – Mechanical, Aerospace, & Biomedical Engineering, UTK